2018 NCHSAA 1A Individual Wrestling Championship – Championship Semifinals
Greensboro Coliseum
February 16, 2018
106 Lbs. Championship Semifinals
Christian Decatur (Rosewood, 57-1) won by fall over Andrew Ocampo (Pender, 19-5) Fall 1:26
Chandler Steele (Chatham Charter, 31-5) won by decision over Averil Lafferty (Alleghany, 36-14) Dec 8-3
113 Lbs. Championship Semifinals
Hayden Waddell (Uwharrie Charter, 43-3) won by tech fall over Evan Wagoner (Alleghany, 28-21) TF-1.5 4:45 (16-0)
Matt Lovin (Robbinsville, 42-9) won by decision over Dylan Lowery (Mitchell, 36-8) Dec 5-3
120 Lbs. Championship Semifinals
Timothy Decatur (Rosewood, 53-2) won by tech fall over Tyjae Townsend (Elkin, 15-5) TF-1.5 2:47 (19-2)
Josh Poteat (Uwharrie Charter, 34-6) won by fall over Braden Millsaps (Robbinsville, 32-2) Fall 5:38
126 Lbs. Championship Semifinals
Logan Merrill (South Davidson, 21-4) won by decision over Adam Robins (Uwharrie Charter, 40-8) Dec 9-5
River Griffith (Avery County, 38-4) won by decision over Chris Hill (Rosewood, 29-6) Dec 13-9
132 Lbs. Championship Semifinals
Reid Amodeo (Rosewood, 49-5) won by major decision over Joel Santa Lucia (South Davidson, 34-7) MD 17-5
Kade Millsaps (Robbinsville, 45-3) won by decision over Isaiah Bryant (Voyager Academy, 34-6) Dec 4-0
138 Lbs. Championship Semifinals
Jordan Todd (Rosewood, 50-3) won by fall over Ricky Gonzalez (South Stokes, 35-9) Fall 5:54
Jude Lloyd (Elkin, 44-0) won by fall over Mason Hulin (South Davidson, 34-7) Fall 3:12
145 Lbs. Championship Semifinals
Jackson Boles (South Stokes, 35-4) won by major decision over Alexander Gonzalez (Neuse Charter, 40-7) MD 12-2
Mikey Grubbs (Elkin, 34-9) won by fall over Nick Menjivar (Uwharrie Charter, 41-8) Fall 0:46
152 Lbs. Championship Semifinals
Payne Anderson (Robbinsville, 37-12) won by fall over Sam Sneed (Cherokee, 26-10) Fall 3:08
Seth Finney (Rosewood, 38-8) won by fall over Chris Butera (Mount Airy, 41-11) Fall 0:36
160 Lbs. Championship Semifinals
Steven Fatz (South Stokes, 35-7) won by decision over Austin Tumbarello (Mount Airy, 32-11) Dec 7-3
Lucas Andrews (Avery County, 35-7) won by decision over Ryan Richardson (Mitchell, 39-8) Dec 4-2
170 Lbs. Championship Semifinals
Jacari Deal (Voyager Academy, 35-6) won in sudden victory – 1 over Bailey Parks (Uwharrie Charter, 42-8) SV-1 6-4
Cooper Ross (South Stokes, 27-13) won by decision over Mason Coble (West Montgomery, 17-5) Dec 9-4
182 Lbs. Championship Semifinals
Beau Studebaker (East Carteret, 35-0) won by fall over Blake Williams (Avery County, 19-9) Fall 1:36
Sean Kostiuk (Cherryville, 38-8) won by fall over Isaiah Martin (Uwharrie Charter, 38-4) Fall 3:22
195 Lbs. Championship Semifinals
Jonathan Zafra (Manteo, 25-9) won by fall over Jacob Langston (Swain County, 16-5) Fall 3:30
Cory Farmer (Murphy, 24-2) won by decision over Mitchell Edwards (East Surry, 26-2) Dec 3-2
220 Lbs. Championship Semifinals
Will Paul (Swain County, 22-3) won by decision over Paden Lungrin (North Stokes, 34-1) Dec 4-3)
Fredy Romero (Robbinsville, 32-3) won by fall over Nicholas King (West Montgomery, 16-4) Fall 4:38
285 Lbs. Championship Semifinals
Javon Armstrong (Pamlico County, 26-4) won by fall over Zach Hill (Princeton, 14-5) Fall 1:10
Nyterrius Williams (Rosewood, 37-11) won by fall over Antonio Lopez (Starmount, 27-7) Fall 5:32