NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION STATE 2-A WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS: CONSOLATION FINALS
Greensboro Coliseum
First match listed is for fifth place, second for third
106 Lbs:
Michael Lowe West Caldwell DEC Bryan Mol Swansboro 3-1
Alphonso Martin Andrews- T.W. FALL Darius Dunn Cor Holders pin 1:35
113 Lbs:
Daron Jackson Farmville Central DEC Clifford Braly North Henderson 14-10
Quan Le Andrews- T.W. DEC Grayson Millis Croatan 9-3
120 Lbs:
Taylor Webster Topsail DEC Coleman Carter Newton Conover 9-7
Austin McMillian North Surry DEC David Niemitalo Wheatmore 2-1
126 Lbs:
Louis Dupree Thomasville DEC Tristen Brannock North Surry 3-1
Nicouzi Mitchell Andrews- T.W. DEC Storm Long Forbush 6-1
132 Lbs:
Joshua Markham NorthEstrn MAJOR Johnny Deveaugh Topsail 16-3
Franklin Wepner Newton Conover FALL Cody Hall E Rutherford pin 3:37
138 Lbs:
Ribyan McClain Carver FOR Zach Houston North Henderson Forfeit
Brody McGrath Croatan DEC Cole Susi Wilkes Central 5-0
145 Lbs:
Alex Guevara Trinity FALL Matthew Lafferty Northside pin 4:12
Dalton Clark Estrn Randolph MAJOR Nate Fallon Croatan 14-1
152 Lbs:
Adam Howard Cedar Ridge FALL Nathan Reitzel Newton Conover pin 2:42
Lucas Smith Piedmont DEC Austin Collins North Surry 5-4
160 Lbs:
Marvin Gaither E Burke DEC Sam Slater Croatan 9-2
Dylan Nelson Piedmont TF Rolen Benson Newton Conover TF 26-11
170 Lbs:
Joseph Walther Cuthbertson DEC Cole Muehlbach Estrn Randolph 3-2
Cole Leighton Owen DEC Andrew Colborn Croatan 5-1
182 Lbs:
Collin Minor Newton Conover DEC Mack George West Lincoln 3-2
Alex Jones Beddingfield MAJOR Justin Scarborough Ashe County 13-2
195 Lbs:
Josh Davis Bartlett Yancey FALL Jourdon Blackmon Northwood pin 1:36
Skylar Hicks Wheatmore DEC Bryce Braswell Piedmont 5-3
220 Lbs:
Trey Eason Northside DEC Elijah Harris Cor Holders OT 6-5
Zac Whisnant Bandys DEFAULT Guillermo Solis West Caldwell Injury Default
285 Lbs:
Demarcus Whitehurst North Pitt FALL Zack Mauldin Lexington pin 3:42
Cody Lamb Pisgah FALL Jose Garcia Owen pin 3:43
TEAM SCORES
1 115.5 Croatan 2 - 2 100 Newton Conover 1 - 3 79 Trinity 3 - 4 77.5 Piedmont 1 - 5 65 Bandys 2 - 6 64 Topsail 2 - 7 63 North Surry 1 - 8 50 Andrews- T.W. - - 9 49 North Pitt 1 - 10 46.5 Wheatmore - - 11 45.5 Carrboro 2 - 12 45 Pisgah 1 - 13 40.5 North Henderson 1 - 14 37.5 Ashe County 1 - 15 33 Cuthbertson 1 - 15 32 Owen - - 17 30 Chase 1 - 17 30 West Caldwell - - 17 30 West Lincoln 1 - 20 29.5 Wilkes Central - - 21 29 South Iredell 1 - 21 29 Surry Central 1 - 23 28 Estrn Randolph - - 24 27 Thomasville - - 25 26 Cor Holders - - 26 25.5 Bartlett Yancey - - 27 25 West Davidson 1 - 28 24 First Flight 1 - 28 24 Madison 1 - 30 22 C Davidson 1 - 31 21 Beddingfield - - 32 18 Northside - - 33 17 E Rutherford 33 17 Bunker Hill - - 33 17 Cedar Ridge - - 33 17 E Lincoln 1 - 37 16 Northwood - - 37 16 Swansboro - - 39 15 Carver - - 39 15 E Burke - - 39 15 Forbush - - 42 12.5 NorthEstrn - - 43 10.5 Farmville Central - - 44 8 South Granville - - 45 7 Lexington - - 46 6 Dur Sch of Arts - - 46 6 Starmount - - 48 5 North Brunswick - - 48 5 Salisbury - - 50 4 Bunn - - 50 4 Granville Central - - 50 4 Holmes - - 50 4 Randleman - - 54 3 Pasquotank - - 55 2 Maiden - - 56 1 Graham - - 56 1 Providence Grove - - 58 0 Atkins - - 58 0 E Davidson - - 58 0 Greene Central - - 58 0 Lincolnton - - 58 0 Polk County - - 58 0 Reidsville Senior - - 58 0 St. Pauls - - 58 0 Tarboro - - 58 0 West Stokes - -