Greensboro College Women’s Basketball Earns No.1-East Seed And Will Host Quarterfinal Round Game

Posted by Press Release on February 12, 2018 at 4:52 pm under College | Be the First to Comment

Women’s Basketball Earns No.1-East Seed And Will Host Quarterfinal Round Game
from Wes Gullett, Sports Information Director at Greensboro College

GREENSBORO, N.C. – The USA South Athletic Conference announced the seeding for the upcoming Women’s Basketball Conference Tournament Sunday.

The Greensboro College Pride women were awarded the No.1 overall seed after finishing tied atop the USA South East Division standings.

They will host the winner of the No.4-East N.C. Wesleyan College and No.5-East Salem College at 2 p.m. Saturday, in the quarterfinal round, in Hanes Gymnasium.

General admission tickets will be $8.00, while institutional faculty, staff, students, senior citizens (65 years and older) and children tickets are $3.00. Children under the age of six are free.

By virtue of the women’s game being played at 2 p.m., the men’s basketball senior day game has been shifted to a 4 p.m. start.

For the latest tournament updates, continue to follow www.greensborocollegesports.com.
The 2018 Women’s Basketball Tournament seeding is as follows (*Ineligible for USA South Championship (Div. III Reclassifying Member):

East Division

Seed	Team	        Record
1.	Greensboro	14-2
2.	Ferrum	        14-2
3.	Averett	        13-3
4.	N.C. Wesleyan	9-7
5.	Salem	        8-8
6.	Meredith	6-10
---	William Peace	4-12
---	Methodist	3-13
---	Mary Baldwin	1-15
---	*Pfeiffer	-

West Division

Seed	Team	        Record
1.	Berea	        12-2
2.	Piedmont	11-3
3.	Maryville	11-3
4.	Huntingdon	8-6
5.	Covenant	8-6
6.	LaGrange	4-10
---	Agnes Scott	2-12
---	Wesleyan	0-14
---	*Brevard	-

2018 USA South Women’s Basketball Tournament Schedule (all times EST unless noted)
First Round – Wednesday, February 14 (games played at higher-seeded team)
Game 1: #5 West-Covenant vs. #4 West-Huntingdon – 7:00pm (CST)
Game 2: #6 East-Meredith vs. #3 East-Averett – 7:00pm
Game 3: #5 East-Salem vs. #4 East-N.C. Wesleyan – 7:00pm
Game 4: #6 West-LaGrange vs. #3 West-Maryville – 7:00pm
Quarterfinals – Saturday, February 17 (games played at higher-seeded team)
Game 5: Game 1 Winner vs. #1 West-Berea – 2:00pm
Game 6: Game 2 Winner vs. #2 East-Ferrum – 2:00pm
Game 7: Game 3 Winner vs. #1 East-Greensboro – 2:00pm
Game 8: Game 4 Winner vs. #2 West-Piedmont – 2:00pm
Semifinals – Saturday, February 24 (played at highest remaining divisional seed after quarterfinals)^
Game 5 Winner vs. Game 6 Winner – Time TBA
Game 7 Winner vs. Game 8 Winner – Time TBA
Final – Sunday, February 25 (played at highest remaining divisional seed after quarterfinals)^
Semifinal Winners – Time TBA

All times subject to change. Continue following www.usasouth.net for all updates.
^Games played on Friday & Saturday, February 23 & 24 if Covenant advances to semifinals.


Add A Comment

Personal attacks on players, coaches, parents or school officials will not be tolerated.

All comments are reviewed. We will close comments when things get out of hand or when we can not properly monitor them.