2017 Individual Wrestling 4A Consolation First Round Results

Posted by Press Release on February 17, 2017 at 12:01 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

2017 Individual Wrestling 4A Consolation First Round Results
4A Consolation First Round Text (Agate)

4A 106 – Consolation First Round
Chance Kilcrease (Southern Alamance, 34-7) won by fall over Kaleb Williams (Apex, 30-9) (Fall 4:51)
Will Dudley (New Bern, 40-16) won by decision over Kyle Sanders (South Mecklenburg, 38-4) (Dec 4-3)
Josh Wilson (Southeast Guilford, 42-9) won by major decision over Kylan Gilliand (T.C. Roberson, 40-13) (MD 9-0)
Timothy Miller (Laney, 34-10) won by decision over Justin Tibbs (Leesville Road, 39-14) (Dec 7-0)

4A 113 – Consolation First Round
Seth Thomas (Laney, 28-15) won by major decision over Aaron Wilkie (Holly Springs, 25-12) (MD 12-4)
Logan Maher (Middle Creek, 50-5) won by decision over Sam Westmoreland (Hough, 32-16) (Dec 5-1)
Gabe Baragona (Apex, 28-11) won by disqualification over Jacobi Blankenship (Cape Fear, 21-8) (DQ)
Hunter Smith (Davie County, 45-6) won by fall over Noah Taylor (Lumberton, 40-5) (Fall 1:16)

4A 120 – Consolation First Round
Benjamin Derose (Sanderson, 13-9) won in sudden victory – 1 over Turner Garrison (Southeast Guilford, 42-11)(SV-1 8-6)
Ethan Mendel (Cary, 40-11) won by decision over Eli Freeze (Mooresville, 40-12) (Dec 5-2)
Daniel Meyers (Holly Springs, 39-10) won by decision over Preston Scarborough (Porter Ridge, 36-10) (Dec 5-2)
Darrin Akers (New Bern, 40-11) won by fall over Nick Pepe (Hough, 32-13) (Fall 3:47)

4A 126 – Consolation First Round
Preston Broadus (West Forsyth, 53-7) won by decision over Nolan Edens (Hopewell, 41-7) (Dec 2-1)
Faris Busisou (Athens Drive, 20-7) won by major decision over Eric Cabingas (New Bern, 32-10) (MD 14-0)
Milton Jackson (Mallard Creek, 43-12) won by decision over Phifer Ozimek (J.H. Rose, 35-6) (Dec 7-5)
Chris Kelly (Lumberton, 41-6) won by decision over Anthony Schiess (Cary, 39-11) (Dec 4-0)

4A 132 – Consolation First Round
Logan Perentis (Holly Springs, 41-6) won by major decision over Jacob Smith (New Bern, 41-15) (MD 12-1)
Nic Valdespino (Broughton, 29-6) won by decision over Carson Pervier (Hough, 36-18) (Dec 3-1)
Caide Smith (Sanderson, 25-12) won by decision over Dustin Eldridge (South View, 24-12) (Dec 7-2)
Nukwan Fair (East Mecklenburg, 20-6) won by forfeit over Nik Lord (Southwest Guilford, 26-4) (For.)

4A 138 – Consolation First Round
Jamal Brannon (Glenn, 33-9) won by fall over Jacob Moore (Athens Drive, 18-9) (Fall 2:40)
Deondra James (Clayton, 33-9) won by major decision over Josh Rhodebeck (Lake Norman, 28-21) (MD 12-2)
Sam Russ (Hough, 31-16) won by fall over Caleb Andreu (Green Hope, 23-9) (Fall 0:44)
Daniel Cruz (A.L. Brown) 27-14 won by decision over Nick White (Jack Britt, 26-17) (Dec 13-7)

4A 145 – Consolation First Round
Joshua Crihfield (Z. B. Vance, 39-13) won by fall over Bradley Duell (Northwest Guilford, 34-10) (Fall 0:44)
Austin Nalley (Laney, 23-9) won by major decision over Jayden Jones (Clayton, 30-14) (MD 14-4)
Austin Unger (Pinecrest, 45-11) won by fall over Jerrell Harris (Olympic, 31-14) (Fall 2:54)
Kai Lee (Middle Creek, 36-19) won by decision over Jayshuan Jasper (Richmond Senior, 40-12) (Dec 6-2)

4A 152 – Consolation First Round
Sheriff Njie (Heritage, 43-7) won by fall over Jared Barbour (Cape Fear, 35-15) (Fall 4:13)
Hunter Strickland (Davie County, 27-7) won by fall over Lucas Williams (Porter Ridge, 39-11) (Fall 3:59)
Joey Mcmahon (Apex, 34-10) won by decision over Michael Goins (Mooresville, 47-9) (Dec 4-2)
MItchell Newell (Hough, 36-10) won by decision over Nick Jimenez (Person, 23-9) (Dec 4-2)

4A 160 – Consolation First Round
Tazmon Wilson (Glenn, 30-10) won by decision over Ryan Wolfram (Cary, 29-13) (Dec 10-4)
Caleaf Jones (Berry Academy, 24-6) won by fall over Joey Saldana (Cape Fear, 21-10) (Fall 1:00)
Tyrique Ramon (Southwest Guilford, 36-7) won by fall over Solomon Cornish (Athens Drive, 35-16) (Fall 5:00)
Jack Nealy (Butler, 22-5) won by major decision over Ronald McNeill (Purnell Swett, 39-13) (MD 15-4)

4A 170 – Consolation First Round
Tyler O`Neal (West Forsyth, 19-6) won by decision over Calen Lombardy (Alexander Central, 40-9) (Dec 12-5)
Collin Laing (Green Hope, 28-8) won by decision over Darius Govan (Pine Forest, 21-14) (Dec 6-5)
Kyle Mccune (Davie County, 45-11) won by forfeit over Josh McKoy (Porter Ridge, 23-9) (For.)
Luke Foster (Clayton, 36-9) won by disqualification over Jackson Sisk (J.H. Rose, 14-5) (DQ)

4A 182 – Consolation First Round
Matthew Engel (Millbrook, 39-6) won by fall over Tanner Ray (Pinecrest, 37-21) (Fall 1:31)
Connor Castagnero (Apex, 28-6) won by major decision over Marvin Rich (Mallard Creek, 28-20) (MD 10-1)
Nicholas Straight (Cary, 37-10) won by forfeit over Ryan Malmgren (Pine Forest, 29-11) (For.)
Ruther Oxce (Southwest Guilford, 32-9) won by major decision over Dallas Thompson (Laney, 30-9) (MD 14-2)

4A 195 – Consolation First Round
Cameron Blizard (Ragsdale, 43-13) won by decision over Gabe Walter (Hoggard, 24-4) (Dec 10-7)
Jack Malone (Wake Forest, 20-5) won by major decision over Dakota Ramsay (Mooresville, 29-18) (MD 8-0)
Bobby James (Rolesville, 29-5) won by fall over Tripp Foscue (Hough, 21-7) (Fall 2:42)
Christopher Thompson (Lumberton, 21-6) won by decision over Tevin Clark (Alexander Central, 16-7) (Dec 5-2)

4A 220 – Consolation First Round
Jesus Olmedo (Davie County, 37-4) won by decision over Travis Voelker (Wake Forest, 15-7) (Dec 13-7)
Davin Vann (Cary, 22-7) won by decision over Antoine Shaw (Richmond Senior, 33-8) (Dec 4-2)
Alex Willis (Laney, 32-7) won by fall over Justin Pattishall (Panther Creek, 31-5) (Fall 4:48)
Jacob Fields (Northwest Guilford, 37-6) won by decision over Alexander Perry (Southeast Raleigh, 26-9) (Dec 4-3)

4A 285 – Consolation First Round
Tanner Kreitlow (Pinecrest, 29-15) won by fall over Eric Albertson (Wakefield, 12-10) (Fall 4:38)
Tyree Westmoreland (Mooresville, 39-15) won by decision over Thad Wilkerson (West Johnston, 23-5) (Dec 9-2)
Houston Hayden (Richmond Senior, 40-8) won by fall over Nick Castro (Green Hope, 23-12) (Fall 0:59)
Isaac Chapman (Alexander Central, 34-11) won by decision over Brandon Govan (Leesville Road, 42-11) (Dec 3-1)


Comments are closed.