2017 Individual Wrestling 3A Consolation First Round Results

Posted by Press Release on February 17, 2017 at 11:56 am under High School | Comments are off for this article

2017 Individual Wrestling 3A Consolation First Round Results?
2017 NCHSAA Individual Wrestling State Championship
Greensboro Coliseum – Greensboro, N.C.
3A Consolation First Round Results (Agate)

3A 106 – Consolation First Round
Nathan Huntley (Piedmont, 38-12) won by decision over Mason Bennett (Union Pines, 14-8) (Dec 7-1)
Corbin Dion (Enka, 45-15) won by decision over David Jacob (Rocky Mount, 26-13) (Dec 10-4)
Kyle Randall (North Henderson, 43-17) won in sudden victory – 1 over Garrett Johnson (Westover, 23-8) (SV-1 9-7)
Blake Edwards (Fike, 37-11) won by forfeit over Caedyn Fitch (Jay M. Robinson, 32-4) (For.)

3A 113 – Consolation First Round
Rahsun Lawrence (Rocky Mount, 29-8) won by major decision over Jake Santolli (Fred T. Foard, 38-11) (MD 17-9)
Matthew Tippett (West Brunswick, 30-12) won by fall over Darius McLeod (Cedar Ridge, 21-15) (Fall 3:00)
Tyler Kent (West Carteret, 36-13) won by major decision over Ethan Stroud (Ashbrook, 27-14) (MD 12-2)
Zin Maung (Chapel Hill, 32-15) won in sudden victory – 1 over Ethan Rivenbark (Topsail, 28-16) (SV-1 5-3)

3A 120 – Consolation First Round
Jackson Desaulniers (Cleveland, 35-6) won by decision over Dylan Jones (Morehead, 37-9) (Dec 3-1)
Zeb Patton (Patton, 50-7) won by decision over Dallis Simmons (Terry Sanford, 20-14) (Dec 9-4)
Cody Williams (Rockingham County, 29-15) won by forfeit over Donte Norwood (Freedom, 44-10) (For.)
Gavin Wiggins (Orange, 42-10) won in tie breaker – 1 over Luke Queen (St. Stephens, 28-9) (TB-1 3-2)

3A 126 – Consolation First Round
Bailey Mullen (Asheboro, 31-9) won by decision over Gavin Bipes (West Brunswick, 29-7) (Dec 8-3)
Daniel Mickschutz (Eastern Alamance, 30-9) won by decision over Kamron McClellan (Enka, 38-22) (Dec 7-3)
Angelo Gilvary (Piedmont, 37-14) won by decision over Zane Hairston (Morehead, 34-19) (Dec 3-1)
Stephen Baynard (West Henderson, 53-12) won by major decision over Dylan Rock (Richlands, 14-18) (MD 16-7)

3A 132 – Consolation First Round
Michael Flitz (Piedmont, 47-10) won by tech fall over Bailey Hawkins (Orange, 31-9) (TF-1.5 3:26 (15-0))
Austin Curry (Asheboro, 38-5) won by tech fall over Sam Mosby (A.C. Reynolds, 24-11) (TF-1.5 3:36 (15-0))
Nate Moore (Sun Valley, 36-9) won by fall over Jacob Toms (Morehead, 36-8) (Fall 2:07)
Nathan Buchanan (Central Cabarrus, 40-3) won by decision over Wesley Kelley (Chapel Hill, 33-15) (Dec 10-3)

3A 138 – Consolation First Round
Mike Reynolds (Swansboro, 49-11) won by fall over Jeffery Burrell (East Rowan, 32-13) (Fall 2:16)
Chandler Winebarger (Pisgah, 42-10) won by decision over Logan Howell (Morehead, 40-13) (Dec 3-0)
Krystian Kinsey (Havelock, 48-11) won by fall over Xavier Searcy (McMichael, 18-12) (Fall 3:26)
Ethan Workman (Central Cabarrus, 25-12) won by decision over Linton Holmes (Fike, 41-7) (Dec 6-4)

3A 145 – Consolation First Round
Chris Linker (Northwest Cabarrus, 30-10) won by fall over Andrew Grierson (Gray`s Creek, 29-16) (Fall 4:23)
Chris Cohens (Hickory, 28-5) won by major decision over Johnny Cress (Jacksonville,19-8) (MD 14-1)
Avery Jenkins (Orange, 35-14) won by fall over Andrew Capul (Marvin Ridge, 34-8) (Fall 2:00)
Jordan Ulibarri (North Lincoln, 38-6) won by major decision over Austin Ingram (West Craven, 31-16) (MD 16-2)

3A 152 – Consolation First Round
Achee Hoskins (Anson, 27-6) won by decision over Damyon McFarland (Ashbrook, 33-9) (Dec 5-1)
Steven Washburn (Rockingham County, 34-10) won by fall over Jeremiah Daily (West Brunswick, 27-13) (Fall 4:02)
Zachary Leinar (Cleveland, 34-6) won by decision over Nikolas Morris (Freedom, 39-9) (Dec 9-4)
Clay Langfeldet (Jacksonville, 28-12) won by decision over Charles Fitzpatrick (Orange, 39-11) (Dec 4-2)

3A 160 – Consolation First Round
Mikie Van Buren (South Iredell, 24-2) won by decision over Isiah Proctor (Fike, 36-12) (Dec 5-3)
Ernesto Valentine (Douglas Byrd, 30-4) won by fall over Noah LaValle (Topsail, 21-6) (Fall 0:54)
Lamonte Frazier (Havelock, 32-7) won by forfeit over Colin Davis (Cedar Ridge, 31-11) (For.)
Mike Darden (Corinth Holders, 27-5) won by fall over Brandon Mancilla (Southwestern Randolph, 31-11) (Fall 2:33)

3A 170 – Consolation First Round
Kyler Whicker (Morehead, 37-8) won by decision over Mathis Strickland (Piedmont, 30-10) (Dec 5-1)
Nathan King (North Henderson, 48-10) won by decision over Ferris Allen (Terry Sanford, 32-8) (Dec 7-2)
Justin Spruill (Eastern Guilford, 15-9) won by decision over Alec Gwyn (Crest, 35-7) (Dec 10-5)
Allen Pyatte (Fred T. Foard, 39-10) won by fall over Vyshaun Richardson (Southern Nash, 28-7) (Fall 0:55)

3A 182 – Consolation First Round
John Kanipe (Fred T. Foard, 39-10) won by decision over Kendall Frazier (Havelock, 26-4) (Dec 7-0)
Chris Kelly (Union Pines, 32-9) won by major decision over Milton Chandler (Jacksonville, 20-7) (MD 12-1)
Patrick Healy (Marvin Ridge, 29-6) won by decision over Chanden Morgan (Kings Mountain, 44-12) (Dec 4-1)
James Clark (Western Harnett, 39-6) won by major decision over Demarcus Smith (Cedar Ridge, 20-8) (MD 15-4)

3A 195 – Consolation First Round
Jamar Davis (Orange, 43-10) won by fall over Timothy Taylor (Southern Wayne, 18-16) (Fall 2:18)
Nikalus Leak (Anson, 35-5) won by decision over Elijah Ballew (Enka, 46-16) (Dec 4-2)
Dylan Porter (Gray`s Creek, 27-5) won by fall over Seamus Brennan (Corinth Holders, 29-11) (Fall 2:00)
Chase Hamlin (Northwest Cabarrus, 39-7) won by decision over Jason Wescott (Fred T. Foard, 28-13) (Dec 7-3)

3A 220 – Consolation First Round
Patrick Peterson (Swansboro, 36-8) won by decision over Jonathan Eggers (East Gaston, 32-10) (Dec 5-2)
Holden Bailey (Morehead, 44-10) won by fall over Tate Bumgarner (Fred T. Foard, 28-14) (Fall 4:59)
Josiah Bellamy (Western Alamance, 16-5) won by fall over Nathan Alewine (Crest, 35-6) (Fall 4:02)
Trey Wilson (Enka, 39-10) won by major decision over Tanner Klutey (Hunt, 22-9) (MD 11-0)

3A 285 – Consolation First Round
Ramone Jaquez (Jay M. Robinson, 34-10) won by forfeit over James Boyd (Freedom, 40-6) (For.)
Andrew Pena (Richlands, 46-11) won by decision over Marshall Frank (East Henderson, 40-5) (Dec 5-2)
Dalton Haywood (Hickory Ridge, 39-6) won by fall over Rodelle Bishop (Kings Mountain, 39-17) (Fall 4:20)
Isaac Cochran (Concord, 25-3) won by decision over Tyler Clifford (Douglas Byrd, 22-11) (Dec 7-3)


Comments are closed.