2017 Individual Wrestling 3A First Round Results

Posted by Press Release on February 16, 2017 at 8:30 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

2017 Individual Wrestling 3A First Round Results
Greensboro Coliseum – Greensboro, N.C.
3A First Round Results (Agate)

3A 106 – First Round
Clay Beach (Freedom, 24-9) won by major decision over Nathan Huntley (Piedmont, 37-12) (MD 9-1)
Tyler Bird (West Craven, 41-6) won by decision over Mason Bennett (Union Pines, 14-7) (Dec 7-2)
Jalen White (Southern Guilford, 22-3) won by decision over Corbin Dion (Enka, 44-15) (Dec 12-7)
Mitchell Askew (Orange, 41-10) won by fall over David Jacob (Rocky Mount, 26-12) (Fall 3:38)
Nick Butler (Swansboro, 37-3) won by fall over Garrett Johnson (Westover, 23-7) (Fall 3:16)
Collin Shulman (Hickory Ridge, 48-10) won by major decision over Kyle Randall (North Henderson, 42-17) (MD 11-1)
Heath Gonyer (Northern Guilford, 36-3) won by major decision over Blake Edwards (Fike, 36-11) (MD 14-1)
Graham Ormand (St. Stephens, 47-10) won by forfeit over Caedyn Fitch (Jay M. Robinson, 32-3) (For.)

3A 113 – First Round
Josh Vega (Jesse Carson, 26-8) won by decision over Rahsun Lawrence (Rocky Mount, 28-8) (Dec 7-3)
Noah Wilson (Rockingham County, 40-10) won by fall over Jake Santolli (Fred T. Foard, 38-10) (Fall 3:17)
Tanner Gleaton (Central Cabarrus, 39-1) won by fall over Matthew Tippett (West Brunswick, 29-12) (Fall 3:15)
Melvin Rubio (Enka, 45-5) won by major decision over Darius McLeod (Cedar Ridge, 21-14) (MD 13-4)
Ethan King (Northern Guilford, 24-5) won by major decision over Ethan Stroud (Ashbrook, 27-13) (MD 12-0)
Andrew Holden (North Lincoln, 32-10) won by decision over Tyler Kent (West Carteret, 35-13) (Dec 4-2)
Josh Blatt (North Henderson, 52-2) won by fall over Zin Maung (Chapel Hill, 31-15) (Fall 1:44)
Colby Funderburk (Piedmont, 37-8) won by tech fall over Ethan Rivenbark (Topsail, 28-15) (TF-1.5 5:27 (15-0))

3A 120 – First Round
Joshua Feliz (North Henderson, 44-5) won by fall over Jackson Desaulniers (Cleveland, 34-6) (Fall 0:45)
Cade Davis (Cox Mill, 52-5) won by fall over Dylan Jones (Morehead, 37-8) (Fall 3:06)
Harrison Campbell (West Brunswick, 36-4) won by fall over Zeb Patton (Patton, 49-7) (Fall 1:34)
Logan Lambert (South Rowan, 29-6) won by fall over Dallis Simmons (Terry Sanford, 20-13) (Fall 2:30)
Landon Shuford (West Iredell, 39-3) won by fall over Cody Williams (Rockingham County, 28-15) (Fall 1:46)
Trevor Wicker (Western Harnett, 40-4) won by forfeit over Donte Norwood (Freedom, 44-9) (For.)
Isaiah Hendricks (Jay M. Robinson, 28-8) won by decision over Gavin Wiggins (Orange, 41-10) (Dec 7-5)
Tamaryon Lawrence (Richlands, 47-5) won by decision over Luke Queen (St. Stephens, 28-8) (Dec 6-3)

3A 126 – First Round
Blake Baker (St. Stephens, 51-3) won by decision over Bailey Mullen (Asheboro, 30-9) (Dec 4-1)
Matthew Bivens (Eastern Guilford, 36-9) won by fall over Gavin Bipes (West Brunswick, 29-6) (Fall 3:30)
Tyler Gregor (Hickory Ridge, 33-1) won by tech fall over Kamron McClellan (Enka, 38-21) (TF-1.5 1:41 (16-0))
Jason Padilla (Jacksonville, 28-9) won by decision over Daniel Mickschutz (Eastern Alamance, 29-9) (Dec 3-2)
Brennan Kelsey (West Carteret, 42-10) won by major decision over Zane Hairston (Morehead, 34-18) (MD 9-1)
Nick Kaufmann (Fred T. Foard, 42-6) won by decision over Angelo Gilvary (Piedmont, 36-14) (Dec 7-5)
Adam Hoover (Union Pines, 32-9) won by fall over Dylan Rock (Richlands,14-17) (Fall 2:45)
Zavier Shipp (Jay M. Robinson, 33-5) won by tech fall over Stephen Baynard (West Henderson, 52-12) (TF-1.5 3:19 (17-2))

3A 132 – First Round
Rae`Sae Settles (Fike, 48-2) won by decision over Michael Flitz (Piedmont, 46-10) (Dec 3-2)
Darius Boone (North Gaston, 42-4) won by major decision over Bailey Hawkins (Orange, 31-8) (MD 13-4)
Keyonte Williams (Rocky Mount, 29-8) won in sudden victory – 1 over Austin Curry (Asheboro, 37-5) (SV-1 7-5)
Andrew Esterly (Gray`s Creek, 43-13) won by fall over Sam Mosby (A.C. Reynolds, 24-10) (Fall 1:47)
Jonathan Dalton (North Henderson, 35-13) won by fall over Jacob Toms (Morehead, 36-7) (Fall 5:57)
Daniel Adams (West Craven, 37-3) won by major decision over Nate Moore (Sun Valley, 35-9) (MD 14-4)
Justin Payne (Erwin, 37-2) won by fall over Wesley Kelley (Chapel Hill, 33-14) (Fall 1:08)
Nick Vasquez (Jacksonville, 31-8) won by fall over Nathan Buchanan (Central Cabarrus, 39-3) (Fall 5:10)

3A 138 – First Round
Phil Daub (Enka, 56-2) won by fall over Mike Reynolds (Swansboro, 48-11) (Fall 3:17)
Elijah Martin (Union Pines, 28-14) won by major decision over Jeffery Burrell (East Rowan, 32-12) (MD 16-3)
Blaine Mainz (Jacksonville, 34-0) won by fall over Chandler Winebarger (Pisgah, 41-10) (Fall 5:05)
Ronaldo Noyola-Cebrero (Northwest Cabarrus, 38-7) won by decision over Logan Howell (Morehead, 40-12) (Dec 5-2)
Hunter Brown (Sun Valley, 41-10) won by fall over Xavier Searcy (McMichael, 18-11) (Fall 1:51)
Spencer Leonhardt (Freedom, 52-2) won by major decision over Krystian Kinsey (Havelock, 47-11) (MD 10-0)
Levi Anderson (Orange, 34-10) won by major decision over Ethan Workman (Central Cabarrus, 24-12) (MD 12-4)
Morgan King (North Henderson, 53-8) won by decision over Linton Holmes (Fike, 41-6) (Dec 2-1)

3A 145 – First Round
Chris Bang (Enka, 41-7) won by fall over Chris Linker (Northwest Cabarrus, 29-10) (Fall 5:11)
Aaron Bancroft (Fike, 42-4) won by tech fall over Andrew Grierson (Gray`s Creek, 29-15) (TF-1.5 2:54 (17-0))
Matthew Sloan (Hickory Ridge, 58-4) won by decision over Chris Cohens (Hickory, 27-5) (Dec 7-4)
Josh King (Northern Guilford, 26-6) won by decision over Johnny Cress (Jacksonville, 19-7) (Dec 6-3)
Dustin Childs (Swansboro, 52-3) won by decision over Avery Jenkins (Orange, 34-14) (Dec 7-0)
Josey Ward (Pisgah, 36-7) won by decision over Andrew Capul (Marvin Ridge, 34-7) (Dec 14-9)
Tony Menozi (Union Pines, 38-5) won by tech fall over Austin Ingram (West Craven, 31-15) (TF-1.5 4:14 (15-0))
Will Baldwin (North Henderson, 51-4) won by decision over Jordan Ulibarri (North Lincoln, 37-6) (Dec 3-2)

3A 152 – First Round
Tyler Hughes (C.B. Aycock, 49-11) won by decision over Achee Hoskins (Anson, 26-6) (Dec 3-1)
Matthew Minnick (Chapel Hill, 38-7) won by fall over Damyon McFarland (Ashbrook, 33-8) (Fall 5:09)
Matt Price (Piedmont, 50-1) won by tech fall over Jeremiah Daily (West Brunswick, 27-12) (TF-1.5 2:45 (15-0))
Brycen Walker (Fred T. Foard, 38-7) won by fall over Steven Washburn (Rockingham County, 33-10) (Fall 3:04)
Alex Faison (Union Pines, 25-6) won by decision over Nikolas Morris (Freedom, 39-8) (Dec 2-1)
Cameron Rayfield (Jesse Carson, 36-7) won in sudden victory – 1 over Zachary Leinar (Cleveland, 33-6) (SV-1 4-2)
Paul Searcy (North Henderson, 52-1) won by fall over Charles Fitzpatrick (Orange, 39-10) (Fall 5:10)
Talon Flowers (Southwestern Randolph, 37-6) won by major decision over Clay Langfeldet (Jacksonville, 27-12) (MD 10-2)

3A 160 – First Round
Hayden Wyke (Hibriten, 28-0) won by fall over Isiah Proctor (Fike, 36-11) (Fall 0:34)
Finley Allen (Terry Sanford, 33-5) won by major decision over Mikie Van Buren (South Iredell, 23-2) (MD 12-3)
Anthony Johnson (Erwin, 37-6) won by decision over Noah LaValle (Topsail, 21-5) (Dec 6-4)
Damian Bertino (Northwest Cabarrus, 29-4) won by fall over Ernesto Valentine (Douglas Byrd, 29-4) (Fall 1:50)
Bailey Rayfield (Jesse Carson, 35-5) won by decision over Colin Davis (Cedar Ridge, 31-10) (Dec 3-0)
Jaquaious Miller (Ashbrook, 34-3) won by decision over Lamonte Frazier (Havelock, 31-7) (Dec 4-3)
Parker Holcomb (Union Pines, 21-3) won by major decision over Brandon Mancilla (Southwestern Randolph, 31-10) (MD 10-0)
Garrett Ward (Freedom, 48-7) won by decision over Mike Darden (Corinth Holders, 26-5) (Dec 11-9)

3A 170 – First Round
Austin Mosely (Kings Mountain, 55-3) won by fall over Mathis Strickland (Piedmont, 30-9) (Fall 1:18)
Jashaun Boone (Havelock, 24-10) won by fall over Kyler Whicker (Morehead, 36-8) (Fall 4:50)
JC Ciaramella (Marvin Ridge, 39-3) won by decision over Nathan King (North Henderson, 47-10) (Dec 3-2)
Michael Woolley (West Craven, 38-3) won by decision over Ferris Allen (Terry Sanford, 32-7) (Dec 7-1)
Jacary Bethal (West Brunswick, 35-1) won by major decision over Justin Spruill (Eastern Guilford, 14-9) (MD 12-4)
Max Wall (East Rowan, 27-3) won by decision over Alec Gwyn (Crest, 35-6) (Dec 9-4)
Josiah Ramirez (Orange, 48-4) won by fall over Vyshaun Richardson (Southern Nash, 28-6) (Fall 1:36)
Jonathan Si Hilton (North Lincoln, 43-5) won in sudden victory – 1 over Allen Pyatte (Fred T. Foard, 38-10) (SV-1 4-2)

3A 182 – First Round
Joel Kanagy (Sun Valley, 15-7) won by decision over Kendall Frazier (Havelock, 26-3) (Dec 4-2)
Braden Homsey (Orange, 36-12) won by fall over John Kanipe (Fred T. Foard, 38-10) (Fall 5:48)
Tyrie Houghton (Weddington, 27-2) won by fall over Milton Chandler (Jacksonville, 20-6) (Fall 1:56)
Salvador Gilvaja (St. Stephens, 50-2) won by decision over Chris Kelly (Union Pines, 31-9) (Dec 3-2)
Hunter Queen (Northwood, 45-2) won by fall over Chanden Morgan (Kings Mountain, 44-11) (Fall 1:50)
Joshua Wallace (C.B. Aycock, 50-4) won by decision over Patrick Healy (Marvin Ridge, 28-6) (Dec 7-5)
Tanner Revis (Enka, 51-9) won by major decision over Demarcus Smith (Cedar Ridge, 20-7) (MD 14-5)
Matt Rash (Northwest Cabarrus, 40-8) won by decision over James Clark (Western Harnett, 38-6) (Dec 12-9)

3A 195 – First Round
Darian McClain (Kings Mountain, 32-9) won by fall over Timothy Taylor (Southern Wayne, 18-15) (Fall 2:41)
Elijah Last (Sun Valley, 30-3) won by decision over Jamar Davis (Orange, 42-10) (Dec 6-5)
William Newbern (West Carteret, 48-0) won by fall over Elijah Ballew (Enka, 46-15) (Fall 0:47)
Matthew Darby (Southern Durham, 32-4) won by decision over Nikalus Leak (Anson, 34-5) (Dec 2-1)
Devin Beck (Central Davidson, 35-0) won by fall over Dylan Porter (Gray`s Creek, 26-5) (Fall 2:52)
Austin Rutter (West Henderson, 35-6) won in sudden victory – 1 over Seamus Brennan (Corinth Holders, 29-10) (SV-1 5-3)
John Harris (Rockingham County, 42-1) won by decision over Chase Hamlin (Northwest Cabarrus, 38-7) (Dec 7-2)
Marvin Wigfall (Swansboro, 42-10) won by decision over Jason Wescott (Fred T. Foard, 28-12) (Dec 9-6)

3A 220 – First Round
Nick Hampton (North Iredell, 34-12) won by decision over Jonathan Eggers (East Gaston, 32-9) (Dec 12-9)
Joseph Cannon (Chapel Hill, 10-2) won in sudden victory – 1 over Patrick Peterson (Swansboro, 35-8) (SV-1 6-4)
Dan Louba (Hickory Ridge, 36-1) won by fall over Tate Bumgarner (Fred T. Foard, 28-13) (Fall 2:16)
Larry Williams (Corinth Holders, 30-2) won by decision over Holden Bailey (Morehead, 43-10) (Dec 7-4)
Jayson McDonald (West Craven, 28-4) won by decision over Josiah Bellamy (Western Alamance, 15-5) (Dec 4-3)
Louie Garcia (Statesville, 24-11) won by decision over Nathan Alewine (Crest, 36-4) (Dec 2-1) (CORRECTED)
Payton Wilson (Orange, 40-0) won by tech fall over Tanner Klutey (Hunt, 22-8) (TF-1.5 3:33 (20-5))
Ravon Kirkland (Anson, 22-2) won by decision over Trey Wilson (Enka, 38-10) (Dec 4-0)

3A 285 – First Round
Destin Flloyd (Havelock, 22-0) won by decision over Ramone Jaquez (Jay M. Robinson, 33-10) (Dec 5-3)
Daylen Alston (Orange, 37-8) won by injury default over James Boyd (Freedom, 40-5) (Inj. 1:02)
Cameron Miller (South Iredell, 27-0) won by fall over Andrew Pena (Richlands, 45-11) (Fall 1:39)
Tyray Vanscoy (Eastern Guilford, 17-7) won by decision over Marshall Frank (East Henderson, 40-4) (Dec 11-5)
George Blackstock (Morehead, 46-3) won by fall over Rodelle Bishop (Kings Mountain, 39-16) (Fall 1:10)
Kendrick Watson (Southern Nash, 40-2) won by fall over Dalton Haywood (Hickory Ridge, 38-6) (Fall 2:22)
Terran Brown (Pisgah, 40-8) won by decision over Tyler Clifford (Douglas Byrd, 22-10) (Dec 6-0)
Frankie Miller (Corinth Holders, 42-2) won by decision over Isaac Cochran (Concord, 24-3) (Dec 3-2)

3A Team Scores through First Round
1. Orange 22.5
2. North Henderson 20.0
3. Union Pines 15.5
4. Enka 14.0
5. Hickory Ridge 12.5
6. Jacksonville 10.0
7. West Craven 9.0
8. Freedom 8.0
8. Kings Mountain 8.0
8. Northern Guilford 8.0
8. Northwest Cabarrus 8.0
8. St. Stephens 8.0
8. Sun Valley 8.0
8. Swansboro 8.0
15. Piedmont 7.0
15. West Brunswick 7.0
15. West Carteret 7.0
18. Chapel Hill 6.0
18. Eastern Guilford 6.0
18. Erwin 6.0
18. Fred T. Foard 6.0
18. Havelock 6.0
18. Jesse Carson 6.0
18. Rockingham County 6.0
25. Fike 5.5
25. Jay M. Robinson 5.5
27. CB Aycock 4.0
27. Central Cabarrus 4.0
27. Central Davidson 4.0
27. Corinth Holders 4.0
27. Cox Mill 4.0
27. Gray`s Creek 4.0
27. Hibriten 4.0
27. Morehead 4.0
27. North Lincoln 4.0
27. Northwood 4.0
27. Pisgah 4.0
27. South Iredell 4.0
27. South Rowan 4.0
27. Southern Nash 4.0
27. Weddington 4.0
27. West Iredell 4.0
27. Western Harnett 4.0
44. North Gaston 3.0
44. Southwestern Randolph 3.0
44. Terry Sanford 3.0
47. Anton 2.0
47. Ashbrook 2.0
47. Crest 2.0
47. East Rowan 2.0
47. Marvin Ridge 2.0
47. North Iredell 2.0
47. Richlands 2.0
47. Rocky Mount 2.0
47. Southern Durham 2.0
47. Southern Guilford 2.0
47. West Henderson 2.0
58. Ac Reynolds 0.0
58. Asheboro 0.0
58. Cedar Ridge 0.0
58. Cleveland 0.0
58. Concord 0.0
58. Douglas Byrd 0.0
58. East Gaston 0.0
58. East Henderson 0.0
58. Eastern Alamance 0.0
58. Hickory 0.0
58. Hunt 0.0
58. McMichael 0.0
58. Patton 0.0
58. Southern Wayne 0.0
58. Statesville 0.0
58. Topsail 0.0
58. Western Alamance 0.0
58. Westover 0.0


Comments are closed.