Mid-State 3A Conference Wrestling Tournament

Posted by Press Release on January 30, 2016 at 10:09 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

Mid-State 3A Conference Wrestling Tournament
January 30, 2016
At Eastern Guilford High School

Championship Finals (1st/2nd)
106 Lbs: Noah Wilson, Rockingham Co DEFAULT Austin Hunt, Morehead default
113 Lbs: Alex Roberts, Northern Guilford FALL Tristen Zobro, Eastern Guilford fall 4:37
120 Lbs: Zane Hairston, Morehead DEC Matthew Bivens, Eastern Guilford 6-2
126 Lbs: Marque Mills, Morehead FALL Hunter Elliott, Northern Guilford fall 2:52
132 Lbs: Wilson Reece, Northern Guilford FALL Jacob Toms, Morehead fall 1:36
138 Lbs: Mike Jones, Morehead TF Andy Hoskins, Northern Guilford 21-6
145 Lbs: Jadakiss Jumper, Morehead FALL Steven Washburn, Rockingham Co fall 2:19
152 Lbs: Mitch Dean, Eastern Alamance FALL Gideon Biggs, Morehead fall 3:33
160 Lbs: Tyler Dabbs, Morehead DEC Stefon Stevenson, Northeast Guilford 2-1
170 Lbs: Ben Bullins, Morehead DEC Destin Cramer, Rockingham Co 11-5
182 Lbs: John Harris, Rockingham Co DEC Will Dabbs, Morehead 9-4
195 Lbs: Lucas Scarlett, Eastern Alamance DEC Anthony Harvey, Morehead 2-1
220 Lbs: Cameron Sanders, Morehead FALL Terrell Owens, Eastern Guilford fall 3:55
285 Lbs: George Blackstock, Morehead DEC Aric Alston, Eastern Alamance 5-3

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Mitch Dean, Eastern Alamance

Consolation Finals (3rd/4th)
106 Lbs: Tyree Harris, Eastern Guilford FALL Thomas Frank, Eastern Alamance fall :23
113 Lbs: Dylan Jones, Morehead FALL Zach Terrel, Williams fall :30
120 Lbs: Blaine Brown, Western Alamance DEC Jose Chahuiz, Williams 11-8
126 Lbs: Nias Cameron, Northeast Guilford DEC Major Clark, Eastern Guilford 5-2
132 Lbs: Brandon Ruiz, McMichael DEC Noah Clark, Rockingham Co 3-0
138 Lbs: William Jimenez, McMichael FALL Javon Funchess, Williams fall 3:30
145 Lbs: Tyree King, McMichael FALL Tommy Hernandez, Williams fall 3:49
152 Lbs: Lawrence Mitchell, Rockingham Co FALL Koi Kourouma, Eastern Guilford fall 1:59
160 Lbs: Justin Spruill, Eastern Guilford FALL Jacob Knight, McMichael fall 1:15
170 Lbs: Seth Cook, Western Alamance DEC Nayquan Brown, Northeast Guilford 5-0
182 Lbs: Jordan Carr-Daye, Eastern Alamance FALL Jacob Turner, Northeast Guilford fall 2:31
195 Lbs: Daniel Pegram, Rockingham Co FALL Dan Freeman, Northern Guilford fall :45
220 Lbs: Garner Fleming, Eastern Alamance FALL Nathan Hogrefe, Rockingham Co fall 3:34
285 Lbs: Sam Messer, McMichael DEC Tyray Vanscoy, Eastern Guilford 6-2

Team Scores
Plc Points Team
1 271.5 Morehead
2 125 Rockingham Co
3 106.5 Eastern Guilford
4 100 Eastern Alamance
5 92.5 Northern Guilford
6 69 McMichael
7 46.5 Williams
8 44.5 Northeast Guilford
9 27 Western Alamance


Comments are closed.