NCHSAA Basketball Regionals Tonight in the West and in the East:Bishop girls win big and Trinity Bulldog boys see season come to an end[River Mill will play for Title]

Posted by Andy Durham on March 5, 2013 at 10:51 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

West Girls Regional at UNCG’s Fleming Gymnasium:
Bishop 82
Lake Norman Charter 63

Bishop score Courtesy of JD Springer…..Also Cherokee 71, North Wilkes 38…Bishop McGuinness vs. Cherokee on Saturday morning at 11:30am for 1-A Regional Title at UNCG…

West Boys Regional at the Greensboro Coliseum:
Cuthbertson 46
Trinity 30

Trinity froze the ball in the 3rd Quarter and would not take a shot….I bet they held that ball for 6 and a-half minutes….At least 6 1/2 minutes….Close game at the Half at the Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center….25-19 Cuth at the half…I heard Daniel Newcomer’s name a lot tonight for Trinity tonight and Rogers too….

Shelby was also a 2-A Boys winner, 84-46 over Smokey Mountain and they will play Cuthbertson for the Boys 2-A West Regional Title on Saturday morning at 11am in the Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center….

Courtesy of the NCHSAA at www.nchsaa.org:

Eastern Regionals-Men(Raleigh Broughton and Fayetteville 71st Winners)
Class 4A- at Crown Coliseum, Fayetteville

Tuesday, March 5, 7 p.m.: Raleigh Broughton 65, Durham Hillside 49

Tuesday, March 5, 8:30 p.m.: Fayetteville Seventy-First 84, Clayton 68

Saturday, March 9, noon: championship at Crown Coliseum–Broughton (2, 26-5) vs. 71st (3, 28-2)

Eastern Regionals–Women(River Mill and Lejeune Winners)
Class 1A- at Crown Arena, Fayetteville

Tuesday, March 5, 7 p.m.: Saxapahaw River Mill Academy 64. Riverside Martin 59

Tuesday, March 5, 8:30 p.m.: Lejeune 56, East Columbus 47

Saturday, March 9, noon: championship at Crown Arena–River Mill Academy (2, 27-3) vs. Lejeune (1, 26-0)

Western Regionals-Men
Class 2A- at Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center

Tuesday, March 5, 7 p.m.: Shelby 84, Sylva Smoky Mountain 46

Tuesday, March 5, 8:30 p.m.: Waxhaw Cuthbertson 46, Trinity 30

Saturday, March 9, 11:30 a.m.: championship at Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center–Shelby (2, 27-3) vs. Cuthbertson (1, 28-3)

Western Regionals-Women
Class 1A- at Fleming Gymnasium, UNC-Greensboro

Tuesday, March 5, 7 p.m.: Cherokee 71, North Wilkes 38

Tuesday, March 5, 8:30 p.m.: Kernersville Bishop McGuinness 82, Lake Norman Charter 63

Saturday, March 9, 11:30 a.m.: championship at Fleming Gymnasium, UNC-Greensboro–Cherokee (1, 28-2) vs. Bishop McGuinness (4, 23-7)


Comments are closed.