Associated Press All-State Football Team announced with T.J. Logan(Northern Guilford) right there with Hood(CC), 4 from Matthews Butler and two players from Davidson Day

Posted by Andy Durham on December 17, 2012 at 4:08 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

Felt certain that we would see T.J. Logan from Northern Guilford on the First Team All-State football team announced today by the AP and he is joined on there by the fine runningback Elijah Hood from Charlotte Catholic, plus four members of the Matthews Butler football team and even two players from private school entry Davidson Day….

See the full-team below and Guilford County with just one rep this season and I wonder who our rep or reps will be next year?? Chris Register or Albert McLean from Dudley maybe??

2012 AP All-State Football Team:(Coming in from WRALSportsFan.com at www.wralsportsfan.com.)

The voting breakdown for the 2012 Associated Press all-state prep football team for North Carolina, as cast by a 17 statewide media members in voting results released Monday. Number of votes are in parentheses.

OFFENSE

QB_Will Grier, Davidson Day (6)

RB_T.J. Logan, Northern Guilford (15)

RB_Elijah Hood, Charlotte Catholic (10)

WR_Jordan Fieulleteau, Raleigh Wakefield (16)

WR_Uriah LeMay, Matthews Butler (11)

WR_Marquez North, Charlotte Mallard Creek (9)

TE_Jaylen Samuels, Charlotte Mallard Creek (9)

OL_Tyrone Crowder, Richmond County (13)

OL_Roger Prince Jr., Albemarle (13)

OL_Schuyler Coleman, Davidson Day (9)

OL_Trip McNeil, Davie County (7)

OL_Brandon Smith, East Forsyth (6)

___

DEFENSE

DL_Tyquan Lewis, Tarboro (15)

DL_Lewis Neal, Wilson Hunt (11)

DL_Greg Gilmore, Hope Mills South View (8)

DL_Devant’e Covington, Richmond County (6)

LB_Peter Kalambayi, Matthews Butler (13)

LB_Larenz Bryant, Charlotte Vance (9)

LB_Daishon Davis, Belmont South Point (5)

LB_Sean Wiggins, Matthews Butler (5)

DB_Channing Stribling, Matthews Butler (10)

DB_Korrin Wiggins, Durham Hillside (9)

DB_Jack Tocho, Charlotte Independence (8)

DB_Jermany Hammonds, Monroe (7)

___

SPECIAL TEAMS

PK_Spencer Landfried, North Davidson (8)

P_Matt Wogan, Indian Trail Porter Ridge (14)

KR_DeAndre Thompkins, Swansboro (6)

ATH_Matthew Maennle, Swain County (6)


Comments are closed.